Boutique Hotelier Personal Service Stars revealed

9236-News-story.jpg

The crème de la crème of the hospitality industry gathered together on Tuesday night at Hilton Olympia to see some the best and most deserving staff members of the boutique hotel industry crowned as winners at the Boutique Hotelier Personal Service Star Awards 2015.

After months of build up and anticipation, the winners of the Boutique Hotelier Personal Service Star Awards 2015 were revealed to a excited crowd around 8pm on October 20, once again showering praise on brilliant employees working at hotels all over the country.

More than 250 top hospitality names, hotel staff members and their supporters gathered together at Hilton Olympia on the first night of the Independent Hotel Show to discover who had been crowned the winners of 10 category awards.

Story continues below
Advertisement

Guests arrived at the venue straight after the announcement of the Independent Hotel Show Awards and enjoyed welcome drinks and a chance to network before the winners were revealed.

The Personal Service Star Awards, now in their second year, were supported by Mite Linen, Pacific Direct, Star Quality Hospitality, Corby of Windsor and Sky.

After hundreds of nominations from hotels across the UK, employees were awarded in ten categories – from bar managers, to concierges and housekeeping managers – Boutique Hotelier wanted to give praise and recognition to the most successful, promising and forward-thinking employees who work tirelessly to give guests the best experience possible.

The Personal Service Star Awards have seen tremendous growth since their launch last year, tripling the amount of nominations received and doubling the number of attendees at the ceremony.

The winners were:

Bar Manager of the Year
Shortlist
Simon Wood – Oddfellows Chester
Matteo Malisan – The Zetter Townhouse
Katy Kruczko – St Martins Lane
Cesar da Silva – The Capital Hotel
Tomasz Pigan – Barnsley House

WINNER
Simon Wood – Oddfellows Chester

Restaurant Manager of the Year
Shortlist
Mario Martinelli – Cliff House Hotel
Pierre Rizet Mosser – The Montagu Arms
Guy Freedman – The Pig Hotel Brockenhurst
Charles Williamson – Christchurch Harbour Hotel
Sharon McArthur – The Capital Hotel

WINNER
Charles Williamson – Christchurch Harbour Hotel

Front of House Manager of the Year
Shortlist
Craig Jackson – Northcote
Sarah Kaplan – London EDITION
Nico Chieze – Askham Hall
Sarah Redmayne – Gilpin Hotel and Lake House
Emma Robinson – Nanny Brow

WINNER
Craig Jackson – Northcote

F&B Manager of the Year
Shortlist
Thomas Decan – The Ampersand Hotel
Prem Kumar – Alexander House Hotel
Olivier Bonte – Dormy House Hotel
Yohann Thuillier – Polurrian Bay Hotel
Luca Chisesi – The Arch London

WINNER
Yohann Thuillier – Polurrian Bay Hotel

Customer Service Star of the Year – sponsored by Star Quality Hospitality
Shortlist
Tim Seward – Cliff House Hotel
Fabian Sanchis – The Zetter
Francesco Antonazzo – South Place Hotel
William Holloway – New Park Manor Hotel
Sam Best – Fowey Hall Hotel

WINNER
Francesco Antonazzo

Reservations / Revenue Manager of the Year
Shortlist
Vicki Hallam – Cliff House Hotel
Lisa Schofield – Harbour Hotels Group
Claire Lumley-Turnbull – Seaham Hall
Holly Kotkowicz – Hipping Hall
Emma Sharp – Barnsley House

WINNER
Holly Kotkowicz – Hipping Hall

Housekeeping Manager of the Year – sponsored by Mitre Linen
Shortlist
Lucille Temple – Gravetye Manor
Kerry Brown – Grove of Narberth
Angela Ellis – The Zetter
Sandra Da Costa – Ham Yard Hotel
Zita Ribeiro – St Martins Lane

WINNER
Angela Ellis – The Zetter

Spa Manager of the Year – sponsored by Pacific Direct
Shortlist
Kristina Worsley – Alexander House Hotel
Kerry Hudson – Chewton Glen
Zoe Douglas – Dormy House Hotel
Tina Herridge – Careys Manor Hotel
Davina Hassell – Seaham Hall

WINNER
Davina Hassell – Seaham Hall

Concierge of the Year
Shortlist
Ben Malpass – Belgraves
Ian Pallan – Feversham Arms
Colin Parkes – Careys Manor Hotel
Anton Coburn – Rockliffe Hall
Djahid Tirsante – Town Hall Hotel

WINNER
Ben Malpass – Belgraves

Shining Star Award – sponsored by Corby of Windsor
Shortlist
Phil Kent – The Bull & Swan at Burghley
Kimberley Dyke – Sweeney Hall Hotel
Maria Fernandez – London EDITION
Nick Hamdy – Ham Yard Hotel
Michael Goodbun – Eastwell Manor

WINNER
Kimberley Dyke – Sweeney Hall Hotel

Authors

*

Top